BAFTAs 2014 Winners

A prestigious night in film hosted by the magnificent Stephen Fry showcased the finest talent in the movie industry and gave us an insight as to whom this years Oscar winners may be.


Gravity Romped home with Six awards on the night ! followed by American Hustle with 3 and 12 Years A Slave picking up the Best Film award as well as a Leading Actor award for the films star Chiwetel Ejiofo.

Best Film
*12 Years A Slave*
American Hustle
Captain Phillips

Outstanding British Film
Mandela: Long Walk To Freedom
Saving Mr. Banks
The Selfish Giant

*The Act Of Killing*
The Armstrong Lie
Tim’s Vermeer
We Steal Secrets: The Story Of Wikileaks

Animated Film
Despicable Me 2
Monsters University

12 Years A Slave – Steve McQueen
American Hustle – David O. Russell
Captain Phillips – Paul Greengrass
*Gravity – Alfonso Cuarón*
The Wolf Of Wall Street – Martin Scorsese

Leading Actor
Bruce Dern – Nebraska
*Chiwetel Ejiofor – 12 Years A Slave*
Christian Bale – American Hustle
Leonardo DiCaprio – The Wolf Of Wall Street
Tom Hanks – Captain Phillips

Leading Actress
Amy Adams – American Hustle
*Cate Blanchett – Blue Jasmine*
Emma Thompson – Saving Mr. Banks
Judi Dench – Philomena
Sandra Bullock – Gravity

Supporting Actor
*Barkhad Abdi – Captain Phillips*
Bradley Cooper – American Hustle
Daniel Brühl – Rush
Matt Damon – Behind The Candelabra
Michael Fassbender – 12 Years A Slave

Supporting Actress
*Jennifer Lawrence – American Hustle*
Julia Roberts – August: Osage County
Lupita Nyong’o – 12 Years A Slave
Oprah Winfrey – The Butler
Sally Hawkins – Blue Jasmine

The EE Rising Star Award (voted for by the public)
Dane Dehaan
George Mackay
Lupita Nyong’o
*Will Poulter*
Léa Seydoux

Outstanding Debut By A British Writer, Director or Producer in 2014
Colin Carberry, Glenn Patterson – Good Vibrations
Kelly Marcel – Saving Mr. Banks
*Kieran Evans – Kelly + Victor*
Paul Wright, Polly Stokes – For Those in Peril
Scott Graham – Shell

Film not in the English language
The Act Of Killing  – Joshua Oppenheimer, Signe Byrge Sørensen
Blue Is The Warmest Colour – Abdellatif Kechiche, Brahim Chioua, Vincent Maraval
*The Great Beauty – Paolo Sorrentino, Nicola Giuliano, Francesca Cima*
Metro Manila  – Sean Ellis, Mathilde Charpentier
Wadjda – Haifaa Al-Mansour, Gerhard Meixner, Roman Paul

Original screenplay
*American Hustle – Eric Warren Singer, David O. Russell*
Blue Jasmine – Woody Allen
Gravity – Alfonso Cuarón, Jonás Cuarón
Inside Llewyn Davis – Joel Coen, Ethan Coen
Nebraska – Bob Nelson

Adapted Screenplay
12 Years A Slave – John Ridley
Behind The Candelabra – Richard LaGravenese
Captain Phillips – Billy Ray
*Philomena – Steve Coogan, Jeff Pope*
The Wolf Of Wall Street – Terence Winter

Original Music
12 Years A Slave – Hans Zimmer
The Book Thief – John Williams
Captain Phillips – Henry Jackman
*Gravity – Steven Price*
Saving Mr. Banks – Thomas Newman

12 Years A Slave – Sean Bobbitt
Captain Phillips – Barry Ackroyd
*Gravity – Emmanuel Lubezki*
Inside Llewyn Davis – Bruno Delbonnel
Nebraska – Phedon Papamichael

12 Years A Slave – Joe Walker
Captain Phillips – Christopher Rouse
Gravity – Alfonso Cuarón, Mark Sanger
*Rush – Dan Hanley, Mike Hill*
The Wolf Of Wall Street – Thelma Schoonmaker

Production Design
*The Great Gatsby – Catherine Martin, Beverley Dunn*
12 Years A Slave – Adam Stockhausen, Alice Baker
American Hustle – Judy Becker, Heather Loeffler
Behind The Candelabra – Howard Cummings, Barbara Munch-Cameron
Gravity – Andy Nicholson, Rosie Goodwin, Joanne Woollard

Costume Design
American Hustle – Michael Wilkinson
Behind The Candelabra – Ellen Mirojnick
*The Great Gatsby – Catherine Martin*
The Invisible Woman – Michael O’Connor
Saving Mr. Banks – Daniel Orlandi

Make up and hair
*American Hustle – Evelyne Noraz, Lori McCoy-Bell, Kathrine Gordon*
Behind The Candelabra – Kate Biscoe, Marie Larkin
The Butler – Debra Denson, Candace Neal, Robert Stevenson, Matthew Mungle
The Great Gatsby – Maurizio Silvi, Kerry Warn
The Hobbit: The Desolation Of Smaug – Peter Swords King, Richard Taylor, Rick Findlater

*Gravity – Glenn Freemantle, Skip Lievsay, Christopher Benstead, Niv Adiri, Chris Munro*
All Is Lost – Richard Hymns, Steve Boeddeker, Brandon Proctor, Micah Bloomberg, Gillian Arthur
Captain Phillips – Chris Burdon, Mark Taylor, Mike Prestwood Smith, Chris Munro, Oliver Tarney
Inside Llewyn Davis – Peter F. Kurland, Skip Lievsay, Greg Orloff, Paul Urmson
Rush – Danny Hambrook, Martin Steyer, Stefan Korte, Markus Stemler, Frank Kruse

Special visual effects
*Gravity – Tim Webber, Chris Lawrence, David Shirk, Neil Corbould, Nikki Penny*
The Hobbit: The Desolation Of Smaug – Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, Eric Reynolds
Iron Man 3 – Bryan Grill, Christopher Townsend, Guy Williams, Dan Sudick
Pacific Rim – Hal Hickel, John Knoll, Lindy De Quattro, Nigel Sumner
Star Trek Into Darkness – Roger Guyett, Patrick Tubach, Ben Grossmann, Burt Dalton

British short animation
*Sleeping With The Fishes – James Walker, Sarah Woolner, Yousif Al-Khalifa*
Everything I Can See From Here – Bjorn-Erik Aschim, Friederike Nicolaus, Sam Taylor
I Am Tom Moody – Ainslie Henderson

British short film
*Room 8 – James W. Griffiths, Sophie Venner*
Island Queen – Ben Mallaby, Nat Luurtsema, Emma Hughes
Keeping Up With The Joneses – Megan Rubens, Michael Pearce, Selina Lim
Orbit Ever After – Chee-Lan Chan, Jamie Stone, Len Rowles
Sea View – Anna Duffield, Jane Linfoot

[xyz-ihs snippet=”ContentClickAd”]

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.